Search businesses for sale

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information on how Choice Accountants manages personal information collected; including personal information collected through our website at www.choiceaccountants.com.au

Choice Accountants is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

What personal information is collected?

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the National Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please let us know and in most cases, we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information.

Email communications

If you have registered through our website to receive email communications from us, we may use your contact details to send you newsletters, marketing emails or invitations to Choice Accountants seminars or events, which may be of interest to you. However, you may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by emailing info@choiceaccountants.com.au.

Upon receiving such a request, Choice Accountants will remove your contact details from our distribution lists.

Personal information security

Choice Accountants is committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

Links to external websites

Our website address (www.choiceaccountants.com.au) features some links to external websites operated by third parties. These are there to provide you with quick and easy access to useful information. You should be aware that we are not in any way responsible for the privacy practices or policies of these sites. A link to another website is not an express or implied endorsement, promotion or warranty of the products or services offered by or accessible through that site or advertised on that site.

To obtain more information about how we manage your personal information, to raise a privacy issue or if you want to request access to your information, please contact our Privacy Officer on (07) 5571 0456, or write to;

Choice Accountants
The Privacy Officer
PO Box 2121
Southport BC QLD 4215